Monday, November 2, 2015
[…] {¶9} The trial court's reliance on this section to deny plaintiffs protection under the OMFWSA was flawed for two reasons. First, this section applies to "overtime" and does not relate to a claim for failure to pay minimum wage, which is the bulk of Porter and White's claims. R.C. 4111.02, which governs an employer's duty to pay minimum wage, expressly states that "[e]very employer, as defined in Section 34a, Article II, Ohio Constitution, shall pay each of the employer's employees at a wage rate of not less than the wage rate specified in Section 34a of Article II, Ohio Constitution." The statute does not contain a sales threshold within the definition of an employer.

{¶10} Article II, Section 34a, Ohio Constitution sets forth that "`employer' and `employee' shall have the same meanings as under the federal Fair Labor Standards Act or its successor law * * *." Under the federal FLSA, AJ Automotive and Andrew Jackson satisfy the broad definition of "employer," which is defined as "any person acting directly or indirectly in the interest of an employer in relation to an employee * * *." 29 U.S.C. 203(d).