Friday, April 10, 2015
[…] The U.S. Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals addressed such provisions under California law in Golden v. Cal. Emergency Physicians, No. 12-16514 (9th Cir., Apr. 8, 2015). The parties reached a settlement agreement in open court by which the plaintiff waived his right to employment with the defendant or at any facility that the defendant owned or with which it might provide physician services in the future.  A written agreement was prepared but the plaintiff refused to sign. Plaintiff argued that the agreement was void under Section 16600 of the California Business and Professions Code. That section provides that “every contract by which anyone is restrained from engaging in a lawful profession, trade, or business of any kind is to that extent void.” In other words, employee non-compete agreements are void in California. The district court ordered enforcement of the agreement, reasoning that the settlement agreement did not prevent the plaintiff from working as a physician and, therefore, was not a non-compete prohibited under Section 16600.